CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K83611

TARIFF NO. 3917.33.0000

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P. O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a coiled polyurethane water hose with a trigger nozzle from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated February 26, 2004, on behalf of your client The Fastener Source, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a coiled water hose made of polyurethane. It will be assembled with a trigger nozzle at the time of importation. This product is identified as item number CTG535OPU.

The applicable subheading for the trigger nozzle coiled water hose will be 3917.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges) of plastics, other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, with fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division